1492: Conquest of Paradise

Centuries before the exploration of space, there was another voyage into the unknown.

Categories: Action, Adventure, Drama, History
1492: Conquest of Paradise depicts Christopher Columbus’ discovery of The New World and his effect on the indigenous people.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1992-10-09
Run time: 154 minute / 2:34
Budget: $47,000,000
Revenue: $7,191,399
Director: Ridley Scott
Production Companies : Paramount, Gaumont, France 3 Cinéma, ABC Pictures, Légende Entreprises, Due West, Cyrkfilms, Ministère de la Culture, Spanish Ministry of Culture
Production Countries: Spain, France, United Kingdom





Trailer

Images


Gérard Depardieu
as Christopher Columbus
Armand Assante
as Sanchez
Sigourney Weaver
as Queen Isabella
Loren Dean
as Older Fernando
Ángela Molina
as Beatrix
Fernando Rey
as Marchena
Michael Wincott
as Adrian de Moxica
Kevin Dunn
as Cap. Mendez
Tchéky Karyo
as Prinzo
Frank Langella
as Santangel
Mark Margolis
as Bobadilla
Arnold Vosloo
as Guevara
Steven Waddington
as Bartolome
Fernando Guillén Cuervo
as Giacomo
Juan Diego Botto
as Diego
Fernando García Rimada
as King Ferdinand
Albert Vidal
as Hernando de Talavera
José Luis Ferrer
as Alonso de Bolaños
Jack Taylor
as Vicuna
Billy L. Sullivan
as Fernando (aged 10) (as Billy Sullivan)
Editing
Françoise Bonnot Editor

Production
Iain Smith Executive Producer

Art
Kevin Phipps Art Direction

Sound
Robin Clarke Music Editor

Directing
Ridley Scott Director

Production
Ridley Scott Producer

Sound
Vangelis Original Music Composer

Costume & Make-Up
Charles Knode Costume Design

Production
Louis DiGiaimo Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Bina Daigeler Costume Assistant

Editing
William M. Anderson Editor

Sound
Peter Best Sound Editor

Production
Priscilla John Casting

Art
Benjamín Fernández Supervising Art Director
Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director

Camera
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography

Art
Peter Russell Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Jim Shields Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator

Art
Gary Tomkins Draughtsman

Costume & Make-Up
Eithné Fennel Hairstylist

Directing
Terry Needham First Assistant Director

Camera
David Worley Camera Operator
David Appleby Still Photographer

Sound
John Hayward Sound Recordist

Costume & Make-Up
Susana Sánchez Makeup Artist

Production
Alain Goldman Producer
Roselyne Bosch Producer

Writing
Roselyne Bosch Author

Editing
Armen Minasian Editor
Les Healey Editor

Art
Norris Spencer Production Design

Production
Mimi Polk Gitlin Executive Producer

Art
Jonathan McKinstry Draughtsman

Sound
Pierre Gamet Sound

Costume & Make-Up
Linda DeVetta Makeup Artist

Sound
Derek Holding Sound Editor
Bernard Chaumeil Boom Operator

Editing
Deborah Zeitman Editor

Art
Martin Hitchcock Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Lisa Tomblin Hairstylist

Production
Kevin De La Noy Location Manager

Directing
Kevin De La Noy First Assistant Director

Production
José Antonio Pérez Giner Production Supervisor

Art
Ann Mollo Set Decoration
Luke Scott Art Direction

Sound
Pat Gilbert Assistant Sound Editor

Production
Dan Parada Casting
José Luis Escolar Production Manager
Mark Albela Location Manager
Marc Boyman Producer
Garth Thomas Producer

Lighting
Francesc Brualla Gaffer

Production
Pere Fages Producer

Crew
Simon Atherton Armorer

Production
Mario Sotela Production Executive

Costume & Make-Up
Pablo Espinosa Costume Assistant
Pablo Espinosa Wardrobe Assistant

Directing
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor

Art
Stephen Dobric Draughtsman
Antonio Patón Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Barbara Rutter Costume Design

Crew
Terry Wells Property Master

Production
Maralyn Causley Production Secretary

Art
Tony Rimmington Assistant Art Director

Editing
Julian Rodd Assistant Editor

Lighting
Eddie Knight Rigging Gaffer

Art
Luciano Arroyo Assistant Art Director
José Luis del Barco Assistant Art Director
Amado Conejo Assistant Art Director

Crew
Charles Torbett Property Master

Art
Camilo Lira Colin Greensman
German Ramirez Greensman
Peter Voysey Sculptor

Lighting
Kevin Day Gaffer

Camera
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator

Directing
Guillermo Cano Script Supervisor

Production
Juan Carlos Caro Location Manager

Crew
Gina McShane Chef
Luis Puig Chef

Production
Eduardo Santana Location Manager

Crew
John Whelan Chef

Visual Effects
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects

Art
Sherman Labby Storyboard Artist

Camera
Fraser Taggart Focus Puller

Costume & Make-Up
Stewart Meachem Wardrobe Master
Geraldine Jones Hairstylist
José Antonio Sánchez Makeup Artist
José Luis Pérez Makeup Artist

Art
Ramón Moya Construction Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Paquita Núñez Hairstylist
Agustín Jiménez Costumer

Art
Pedro Calderón Standby Painter

Lighting
Juan Fernando Guzmán Electrician
Ricky Pattenden Electrician

Art
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager

Production
Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator
Trilby Norton Production Coordinator

Camera
Kevin Greene Camera Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Paula Gillespie Hairstylist

Production
Patrick Clayton Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Elaine Bowerbank Hairstylist
Anthony Brookman Costume Assistant

Camera
Eamonn O'Keeffe Focus Puller

Lighting
Stewart Monteith Electrician

Art
Bradley Torbett Dressing Prop

Lighting
Jordi Joaní Electrician

Costume & Make-Up
María Carmen Clavel Makeup Artist

Lighting
Jesús Pelegrín Electrician

Sound
Rocky Phelan Sound Editor

Production
Sergio Miranda Associate Producer

Camera
Bob Smith Camera Operator

Art
Keith Vowles Dressing Prop
Honorio Cruz Dressing Prop

Costume & Make-Up
Andrés Fernández Costumer

Editing
Tony Tromp Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Peter Edmonds Costumer

Production
Sean Clayton Production Runner

Camera
Steve Burgess Focus Puller

Costume & Make-Up
Isabel Perales Costume Assistant

Sound
Patrick Brennan Assistant Sound Editor

Crew
Graeme Thompson Scenic Artist
Ken Sheppard Generator Operator

Production
Joyce Turner Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Dolores Sánchez Hairstylist

Art
Robert Zammit-Pace Draughtsman
Luis Muñoz Dressing Prop
John Palmer Dressing Prop
Jake Wells Dressing Prop
Andrew Palmer Dressing Prop
John Davey Painter

Crew
Julian Martin Benito Scenic Artist

Art
Jesus Canveras Standby Carpenter
Santos Pedroche Standby Carpenter

Camera
Thomas Guard Camera Trainee

Lighting
Manuel Andujar Electrician
Marcelo Correa Sanchez Electrician
Jaime Domenech Electrician
Miguel González Electrician
Josep Llopart Electrician
Alejandro Martín Electrician
José María Martín Electrician
John Modder Electrician
Antonio Pascual Electrician
Emilio Samper Electrician

Crew
Don Maton Generator Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Ann Taylor Assistant Costume Designer
Ángeles del Saz Costume Assistant
Penny McVitie Seamstress

Crew
Domicio Melero Animal Wrangler
Juan Cruz Mesa Animal Wrangler

Production
Joelle Delaney Production Secretary

Editing
Jacqueline Fouchet Assistant Editor
Steve Spencer Assistant Editor
Kevin Daley Negative Cutter

Sound
Michael Monks Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Mullen Assistant Sound Editor
Hector Viquez Barth Sound Assistant
Ron Davis Sound Editor
Robert Risk Sound Editor





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: