The Manchurian Candidate

Everything is under control.

Categories: Drama, Thriller, Mystery
Years after his squad was ambushed during the Gulf War, Major Ben Marco finds himself having terrible nightmares. He begins to doubt that his fellow squad-mate Sergeant Raymond Shaw, now a vice-presidential candidate, is the hero he remembers him being. As Marco's doubts deepen, Shaw's political power grows, and, when Marco finds a mysterious implant embedded in his back, the memory of what really happened begins to return.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2004-07-30
Run time: 129 minute / 2:9
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $96,105,964
Director: Jonathan Demme
Writers: Dean Georgaris, Daniel Pyne.
Production Companies : Clinica Estetico, Paramount, Scott Rudin Productions
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Denzel Washington
as Major Bennett Ezekiel Marco
Liev Schreiber
as Congressman Raymond Prentiss Shaw (D-NY)
Meryl Streep
as Senator Eleanor Prentiss Shaw (D-VA)
Kimberly Elise
as FBI Ag. Eugenie Rose
Jon Voight
as Senator Thomas Jordan (D-CT)
Vera Farmiga
as Jocelyne Jordan
Bruno Ganz
as Delp
Simon McBurney
as Dr. Atticus Noyle
Jeffrey Wright
as CPL Al Melvin
David Keeley
as Shaw's Bodyguard-Agent
Dean Stockwell
as Mark Whiting
Jude Ciccolella
as David Donovan
Ann Dowd
as Congresswoman Beckett
Ted Levine
as Colonel Howard
Miguel Ferrer
as Colonel Garret
Charles Napier
as General Sloan
Tom Stechschulte
as Governor Robert "Bob" Arthur
Pablo Schreiber
as PFC Eddie Ingram
Anthony Mackie
as PFC Robert Baker III
Robyn Hitchcock
as Laurent Tokar
Obba Babatundé
as Senator Wells
Zeljko Ivanek
as Vaughn Utly
Adam LeFevre
as Congressman Healy
Jose Pablo Cantillo
as Villalobos
Beau Sia
as Late Night Comedian
David Neumann
as Reporter #3
Joshua Elrod
as Shaw's Aide
Tymberly Canale
as Victory Party Celebrity Soldier
Marin Ireland
as Army Transcriber
Shing Ka
as Rosie's Sidekick
Roger Corman
as Mr. Secretary
Joey Perillo
as Jimmy
Sakina Jaffrey
as Mysterious Arabic Woman
Production
Peter Kohn Associate Producer
Scott Rudin Producer

Sound
Chris Newman Sound Mixer
Rachel Portman Original Music Composer

Directing
Jonathan Demme Director

Production
Jonathan Demme Producer

Camera
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography

Editing
Craig McKay Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Daisy Curbeon Hairstylist

Sound
Dan Korintus Dialogue Editor
David Boulton ADR Mixer

Art
Leslie E. Rollins Set Decoration

Editing
Carol Littleton Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Albert Wolsky Costume Design

Art
Kristi Zea Production Design

Writing
Kalina Ivanov Storyboard

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Production
Laura Rosenthal Casting

Art
Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Larry M. Cherry Hair Designer

Writing
Richard Condon Novel

Production
Scott Aversano Executive Producer

Writing
Dean Georgaris Screenplay

Crew
Danny Aiello III Stunts

Production
Ilona Herzberg Producer

Writing
Daniel Pyne Screenplay

Production
Kathleen Chopin Casting

Crew
Paul A. Levin Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor

Production
Eric Zuckerman Casting Associate

Crew
James Fanning Transportation Captain

Camera
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Camera

Crew
Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator

Sound
Blake Leyh Sound Designer

Production
Lars Knudsen Assistant Production Coordinator

Directing
Doug Coleman Second Unit Director

Sound
Suzana Peric Music Editor

Crew
Brian Keith Allen Stunt Double

Costume & Make-Up
Christopher Peterson Assistant Costume Designer

Sound
Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator

Camera
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator

Writing
Mary Tobler Script Editor

Sound
George A. Lara Foley Mixer

Art
Robert Braun Assistant Art Director

Crew
Joe Landauer Visual Effects Editor

Production
Paul Deason Unit Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Jane Choi Assistant Makeup Artist

Lighting
Scott H. Ramsey Gaffer

Directing
Arthur Anderson Assistant Director

Crew
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator

Art
Teresa Carriker-Thayer Art Direction

Crew
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Effects

Production
Lois J. Drabkin Casting Assistant

Lighting
Mark Schwentner Rigging Gaffer

Directing
Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor

Sound
Steve F.B. Smith Dolby Consultant

Camera
Pete Romano Underwater Camera

Crew
Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist

Camera
Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator

Sound
Bob Chefalas Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Avi Das CG Supervisor

Art
Ken Nelson Construction Coordinator
Dave Weinman Leadman

Visual Effects
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Naomi Donne Makeup Artist

Crew
Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator

Art
Robert Griffon Jr. Property Master

Sound
Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Mary Jo McGrath Wardrobe Supervisor

Sound
Derek Casari ADR Engineer

Costume & Make-Up
Marta Font Costumer

Crew
Stephen Barth Scenic Artist

Camera
Stanley Fernandez Jr. First Assistant Camera

Production
Polly Mallinson Associate Producer
Tina Sinatra Producer
Barbara Heller Location Manager

Crew
Paul Damien Carpenter

Sound
Paul Urmson Supervising Sound Editor

Production
Betsy Alton Production Coordinator

Art
Alyson Wellins Art Department Coordinator

Production
Leonard John Bruno Travel Coordinator

Camera
Ken Regan Still Photographer

Sound
Rick Chefalas First Assistant Sound Editor
Steven Visscher Foley Supervisor

Camera
Markus Mentzer Camera Loader

Editing
Kate Eales Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Susie Brubaker Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Eli Aronoff Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Cory Poccia Production Intern

Visual Effects
Korey J. Cauchon Visual Effects Producer

Production
Tim L. Pearson Production Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Rex Christensen Set Dressing Artist

Production
Ann Gray Post Production Coordinator

Lighting
Chris Drechsler Electrician

Art
John Davis Production Illustrator

Visual Effects
Heather Davis Baker Digital Compositors

Editing
Donald Freeman Colorist

Crew
Brian Carmichael Video Assist Operator

Art
Bill Garvey Location Scout

Costume & Make-Up
Debbie Lucas Seamstress

Crew
Peter Damien Propmaker

Camera
Ross Jones Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson Set Costumer

Crew
Jerry Duplessis Additional Music
Lauren Gale Craft Service
Caquias Geoffrey Driver
Jeff Symanski Picture Car Coordinator
Leslie E. Witt Set Medic
Don Baer Transportation Co-Captain
Bret Kiene Utility Stunts

Lighting
Ray Flynn Best Boy Electric

Production
Sean Garrett Fogel Production Supervisor
Anthony S. Calypso Researcher

Sound
Gregg Harris Boom Operator
Michael Kosarin Conductor

Crew
Cory Fleming Pilot
Edward Drohan IV Special Effects Technician

Production
Dawn Bridgewater Key Production Assistant

Writing
Narges Takesh Story Editor

Sound
Carlie Bergman ADR Recordist

Production
Karen Turner Assistant Accountant

Art
Monica Fedrick Graphic Designer

Production
Vanessa Merrill Art Department Production Assistant

Camera
Jasper Johnson Dolly Grip

Production
Jody Beaudin First Assistant Accountant
Joshua Loiko Second Assistant Accountant

Directing
Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Nina Johnston Key Set Costumer

Directing
Betsy Friedman Additional Second Assistant Director
Matthew Sirianni Second Second Assistant Director

Art
JoAnn Atwood Assistant Property Master

Sound
Kenna Doeringer ADR Editor
Mitch Wareham Apprentice Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Kieran Woo Visual Effects Production Manager

Camera
Tom Vulliez Additional Grip
Jonathan G. Beck Additional Second Assistant Camera
Kathleen Corgan Assistant Camera
John-Anthony Gargiulo Best Boy Grip

Production
Will Beekman Assistant Location Manager
Ryan Ferguson Location Assistant

Sound
Chris Cozens Music Programmer

Visual Effects
Robert J. Baldwin CG Artist

Production
Alex Fratar Executive Assistant

Visual Effects
Dominic Daigle Matte Painter

Production
Laura H. Kreft Payroll Accountant
Cheri Coleman Production Assistant
Ronald Baum Production Runner
Monica Barraza Production Secretary





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: