The Talented Mr. Ripley

How far would you go to become someone else?

Categories: Thriller, Crime, Drama
Tom Ripley is a calculating young man who believes it's better to be a fake somebody than a real nobody. Opportunity knocks in the form of a wealthy U.S. shipbuilder who hires Tom to travel to Italy to bring back his playboy son, Dickie. Ripley worms his way into the idyllic lives of Dickie and his girlfriend, plunging into a daring scheme of duplicity, lies and murder.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1999-12-25
Run time: 139 minute / 2:19
Budget: $40,000,000
Revenue: $128,798,265
Director: Anthony Minghella
Writer: Anthony Minghella
Website: http://www.miramax.com/movie/the-talented-mr-ripley/
Production Companies : Timnick Films, Paramount, Miramax, Mirage Enterprises
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Matt Damon
as Tom Ripley
Gwyneth Paltrow
as Marge Sherwood
Jude Law
as Dickie Greenleaf
Cate Blanchett
as Meredith Logue
Philip Seymour Hoffman
as Freddie Miles
Jack Davenport
as Peter Smith-Kingsley
James Rebhorn
as Herbert Greenleaf
Sergio Rubini
as Inspector Roverini
Philip Baker Hall
as Alvin MacCarron
Celia Weston
as Aunt Joan
Fiorello
as Fausto
Stefania Rocca
as Silvana
Ivano Marescotti
as Colonnello Verrecchia
Anna Longhi
as Signora Buffi
Alessandro Fabrizi
as Sergeant Baggio
Lisa Eichhorn
as Emily Greenleaf
Gretchen Egolf
as Fran
Jack Willis
as Greenleaf Chaffeur
Frederick Alexander Bosche
as Fran's Boyfriend
Dario Bergesio
as Police Officer
Larry Kaplan
as Uncle Ted
Claire Hardwick
as Gucci Assistant
Antonio Prester
as American Express Clerk
Lorenzo Mancuso
as Bus Driver
Onofrio Mancuso
as Priest
Massimo Reale
as Immigration Officer
Emanuele Carucci Viterbi
as American Express Clerk
Caterina Deregibus
as Dahlia
Silvana Bosi
as Ermelinda
Gianfranco Barra
as Desk Manager Aldo
Renato Scarpa
as Tailor
Deirdre Lovejoy
as Fighting Neighbor
Brian Tarantina
as Fighting Neighbor
Guy Barker
as Trumpet (Napoli Jazz Septet)
Bernardo Sassetti
as Piano (Napoli Jazz Septet)
Perico Sambeat
as Alto Sax (Napoli Jazz Septet)
Gene Calderazzo
as Drums (Napoli Jazz Septet) mer
Joseph Lepore
as Double Bass (Napoli Jazz Septet)
Rosario Giuliuni
as Tenor Sax (Napoli Jazz Septet)
Eddy Palerno
as Electric Guitar (Napoli Jazz Septet)
Byron Wallen
as Cornet (San Remo Jazz Sextet)
Pete King
as Alto Sax (San Remo Jazz Sextet)
Clark Tracey
as Drums (San Remo Jazz Sextet)
Jean Toussaint
as Tenor Sax (San Remo Jazz Sextet)
Geoff Gascoyne
as Bass (San Remo Jazz Sextet)
Carlo Negroni
as Piano (San Remo Jazz Sextet)
Beppe Fiorello
as Silvana's Fiancé
Marco Quaglia
as Silvana's Brother
Alessandra Vanzi
as Silvana's Mother
Marco Rossi
as Photographer
Roberto Valentini
as Onegin (Eugene Onegin Player)
Francesco Bovino
as Lensky (Eugene Onegin Player)
Stefano Canettieri
as Zaretsky (Eugene Onegin Player)
Marco Foti
as Guillot (Eugene Onegin Player)
Ludovica Tinghi
as Fausto's Fiancée
Nicola Pannelli
as Dinelli's Cafe Waiter
Paolo Calabresi
as Customs Officer
Pietro Ragusa
as Record Store Owner
Simone Empler
as Boy Singer
Gianluca Secci
as Policeman
Manuel Ruffini
as Policeman
Pierpaolo Lovino
as Policeman
Roberto Di Palma
as San Remo Hotel Desk Clerk
Dominic Fumusa
as Italian Boy in Rome (uncredited)
Directing
Anthony Minghella Director

Writing
Anthony Minghella Screenplay

Production
William Horberg Producer
Tom Sternberg Producer

Sound
Gabriel Yared Original Music Composer

Camera
John Seale Director of Photography

Editing
Walter Murch Editor

Production
David Rubin Casting

Art
Roy Walker Production Design
Stefano Maria Ortolani Art Direction
Bruno Cesari Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Ann Roth Costume Design
Alessandra Sampaolo Makeup Artist
Elisabetta De Leonardis Hairstylist

Sound
Pat Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Sam Conway Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Dennis Lowe Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Franco Maria Salamon Stunt Coordinator
Claudio Pacifico Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Gary Jones Costume Design

Writing
Patricia Highsmith Novel

Production
Steve E. Andrews Associate Producer
Alessandro von Norman Line Producer
Paul Zaentz Co-Producer
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer
Lynn Kamern Unit Production Manager

Sound
Graham Walker Music Supervisor

Directing
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor

Camera
Phil Bray Still Photographer

Crew
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Tim Monich Dialect Coach

Sound
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer

Art
John Fenner Supervising Art Director
Alessandro Alberti Assistant Art Director

Writing
Tony Wright Storyboard

Art
Sabina Lepri Art Department Assistant

Production
Ronna Kress Casting Associate
Shaila Rubin Casting
Sarah Beardsall Casting

Crew
Fabrizio Sforza Makeup Effects

Costume & Make-Up
Tina Earnshaw Makeup Department Head
Kay Georgiou Hair Department Head
Paolo Mantini Hair Designer
Giorgio Gregorini Hairstylist

Lighting
Morris Flam Gaffer

Visual Effects
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Giancarlo Mancini Special Effects Coordinator

Production
Antonio Gabrielli Location Manager

Sound
Jennifer L. Ware Sound Effects Editor
Walter Murch Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Berger Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Randles Music Editor

Production
Lydia Dean Pilcher Co-Producer

Sound
Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor

Art
Bernie Hearn Property Master

Sound
Richard Quinn ADR Editor
Mark Levinson ADR Supervisor
Donald Banks Boom Operator





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: