Kung Pow: Enter the Fist

A laugh-out-loud funny spoof!

Categories: Action, Comedy
A movie within a movie, created to spoof the martial arts genre. Writer/director Steve Oedekerk uses contemporary characters and splices them into a 1970s kung-fu film, weaving the new and old together. As the main character, The Chosen One, Oedekerk sets off to avenge the deaths of his parents at the hands of kung-fu legend Master Pain. Along the way he encounters some strange characters.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2002-01-25
Run time: 81 minute / 1:21
Director: Steve Oedekerk
Writer: Steve Oedekerk
Production Companies : O Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Production Countries: Hong Kong, United States of America





Trailer


Chen Hui-Lou
as "Master Tang"
Tad Horino
as "Chew Fat Lip"
Steve Oedekerk
as The Chosen One
Jennifer Tung
as Whoa
Ming Lo
as Father
Peggy Lu
as Mother
Liu Chia-Liang
as Wimp Lo (archive footage)
Simon Rhee
as Young Master Pain's Henchman
Chad Stahelski
as Masked Fighter
Philip Tan
as Grilled Face Fighter
Ron Yuan
as Gang Fighter #2
Marcus Young
as Gang Fighter with Hole in Stomach
John Koyama
as Gang Fighter #4
Joon Kim
as Henchman #2
Will Leong
as Stick Fighter #4
Jonathan Eusebio
as Gang Fighter #5
Leo Lee
as Young Master Pain
Al Goto
as Stick Fighter #3
James Wing Woo
as Martial Arts Master #1
Woon Young Park
as Lone Fighter
Crew
Todd Bryant Stunt Coordinator
Todd Bryant Fight Choreographer

Writing
Steve Oedekerk Screenplay

Directing
Steve Oedekerk Director

Production
Steve Oedekerk Producer
Brent Morris Unit Production Manager

Sound
Jeff Carson Music Supervisor
Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor
Robert Folk Original Music Composer

Crew
Jonathan Eusebio Stunts

Sound
David Grimaldi Sound Designer

Production
Efrain Lomeli Production Accountant
Tom Koranda Producer

Camera
John J. Connor Director of Photography

Directing
Mike Gunther Second Unit Director

Production
Linda Francis Casting

Visual Effects
Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor

Editing
Paul Marshal Editor

Production
Paul Marshal Producer

Crew
Christopher Campbell Visual Effects Editor

Art
Pachilu Moreno Set Decoration

Sound
Aleksandr Gruzdev Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Julie Orosz Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Betsy Paterson Digital Effects Supervisor

Art
Sean Mannion Production Design

Sound
Linda Lew Foley Recordist

Production
Iram Collantes Production Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Daniel Herrera Arau On Set Dresser

Art
Star Fields Construction Coordinator

Visual Effects
Lisa Maher I/O Supervisor

Lighting
Craig Martin Electrician

Visual Effects
Dawn Brooks Macleod Visual Effects Production Assistant

Production
Matt Akey Assistant Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Annie Maniscalco Key Makeup Artist

Production
Bruce Devan Co-Producer

Visual Effects
Michael Flynn Visual Effects Assistant Editor

Sound
Matthew Nicolay Production Sound Mixer
Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
James Ashwill Foley Mixer

Crew
Dempsey Tillman Video Assist Operator
Aimee Dominguez Property Master

Camera
Ted Caloroso First Assistant Camera

Art
Hector Velez Production Design
Verónica Baena Arellano Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Shawnelle Cherry Costume Design
Alexandrea A. Bouska Makeup Artist
Andy Clement Prosthetic Supervisor

Crew
John Laus Post Production Supervisor

Editing
John Laus First Assistant Editor

Crew
Esteban Sanchez Projection
Robert Bullock Jr. Propmaker
Daniel Nakamura Sound Recordist
Matthew Ballard Transportation Coordinator

Directing
Douglas E. Wise First Assistant Director

Lighting
Hector Corona Best Boy Electric
Alfonso Aguilar Gaffer

Production
Andrea Marvan Production Coordinator
Bonnie Foley Production Supervisor

Sound
Brian Benison Orchestrator

Visual Effects
Jeffrey Arnold Digital Compositors
Brian Blevins Visual Effects
Ren Messer Visual Effects Coordinator

Writing
Vann Sengchanh Storyboard

Visual Effects
Lyndon Barrois Animation Director

Camera
Glenn Swaim Best Boy Grip
Luis Calva Grip

Directing
Tony Schwartz Second Assistant Director

Camera
Juan Cruz Additional Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Luis Alvarez Special Effects Technician

Directing
Belén Giménez Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Cornelio Anguilo Swing

Crew
Rene Morales Fong Stunt Double

Camera
Mark Fragale First Assistant "B" Camera
Francisco Hernandez Second Assistant Camera

Production
Francisco Hernandez Location Assistant

Editing
Todd Portugal Assistant Editor

Production
Hilary Liu Executive Assistant
Amy Carty Production Assistant





















VideoAccent.com © 2022

Powered by: