Masters of the Universe

A battle fought in the stars. Now... comes to Earth.

Categories: Action, Fantasy, Science Fiction, Adventure, Thriller
The world of Eternia in the aftermath of Skeletor's war on Castle Grayskull, which he has won after seizing Grayskull and the surrounding city using a cosmic key developed by the locksmith Gwildor. The Sorceress is now Skeletor's prisoner and he begins to drain her life-force as he waits for the moon of Eternia to align with the Great Eye of the Universe that will bestow god-like power upon him.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1987-08-07
Run time: 106 minute / 1:46
Budget: $22,000,000
Revenue: $17,336,370
Director: Gary Goddard
Writer: David Odell
Production Companies : Edward R. Pressman Film, Cannon Group, Golan-Globus Productions
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Dolph Lundgren
as He-Man
Frank Langella
as Skeletor
Meg Foster
as Evil-Lyn
Billy Barty
as Gwildor
Courteney Cox
as Julie Winston
Robert Duncan McNeill
as Kevin Corrigan
Jon Cypher
as Man At Arms
Chelsea Field
as Teela
James Tolkan
as Detective Lubic
Christina Pickles
as Sorceress
Tony Carroll
as Beast Man
Pons Maar
as Saurod
Anthony De Longis
as Blade
Robert Towers
as Karg
Barry Livingston
as Charlie
Jessica Nelson
as Monica
Gwynne Gilford
as Mrs. Winston
Walter Scott
as Mr. Winston
Walter Robles
as Carl the Janitor
Cindi Eyman
as Gloria
Peter Brooks
as Narrator (voice)
Richard Szponder
as Pigboy
Mike Carlucci
as Warlord
Nicholas Grabowsky
as Skeletor's Dark Trooper
Costume & Make-Up
Julie Weiss Costume Design

Production
Victoria Thomas Casting

Editing
Anne V. Coates Editor

Sound
Stephen A. Hope Music Editor

Directing
Frederic B. Blankfein First Assistant Director

Sound
Bill Conti Original Music Composer

Costume & Make-Up
Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist

Production
Elliot Schick Production Manager
Elliot Schick Co-Producer

Crew
Dennis Michelson Visual Effects Editor
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator

Production
Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Westmore Makeup Designer

Production
Menahem Golan Producer
Yoram Globus Producer

Visual Effects
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Kathe Klopp Set Decoration

Camera
Hanania Baer Director of Photography

Editing
Christopher Cibelli Assistant Editor

Crew
Anthony De Longis Stunt Double

Writing
David Odell Screenplay

Crew
Alain Jakubowicz Post Production Supervisor

Production
Evzen Kolar Associate Producer

Directing
Gary Goddard Director

Crew
Michael Alden Post Production Supervisor

Camera
Michael E. Little First Assistant Camera

Production
Stephen Milburn Anderson Location Manager

Art
William Stout Production Design

Visual Effects
Glenn Chaika Animation
Garry Waller Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Wenden K. Baldwin Title Designer

Crew
Terry Windell Visual Effects Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Todd McIntosh Makeup Department Head

Production
Michael Flynn Associate Producer

Sound
Dean Okrand Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor

Sound
John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Gary C. Bourgeois Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Anna Behlmer Sound Recordist

Art
Michael Reinhart Construction Foreman

Visual Effects
Rexford L. Metz VFX Director of Photography

Sound
Stanley B. Gill Sound Recordist
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor

Crew
Brent Boates Visual Effects Art Director

Sound
Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Art
Daniel Gluck Set Decoration

Visual Effects
Deborah Gaydos Animation

Art
Robert Howland Art Direction
Claudio Mazzoli Conceptual Design

Sound
George Berndt ADR Supervisor
Robert R. Rutledge Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Lynn Christopher Assistant Art Director

Sound
Ed Novick Sound Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Lori Benson Hairstylist

Art
Edward Eyth Conceptual Design

Sound
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator
Paula Erickson Music Supervisor

Camera
Ken Sax Still Photographer

Crew
Michael Backauskas Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
June Westmore Makeup Artist

Camera
Brian H. Reynolds Key Grip

Sound
Mary Jo Devenney Boom Operator

Art
Kyle Seidenbaum Title Designer
Mike Johnson Set Decoration
Mary K. Perko Art Department Coordinator
Joe Griffith Conceptual Design

Costume & Make-Up
Lawrence Richter Wardrobe Supervisor

Camera
Dan Elsasser Camera Operator

Lighting
James Rosenthal Gaffer

Camera
Rick Davis Dolly Grip
Skip Cook Key Grip

Lighting
Ron McCausland Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Mauro Maressa Animation
Eusebio Torres Animation
Michael Van Himbergen Visual Effects Coordinator
Bill Neil VFX Director of Photography
Paulette Smook Marshall Special Effects Supervisor
Ellen Kitz Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Jenny Weyman-Cockle ADR Editor
Robert Martel Foley Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Angelo Di Biase Hairstylist
Zandra Platzek Hairstylist

Editing
Helen Hahn Negative Cutter

Production
Alan Gershenfeld Production Manager
Renee Milliken Casting Assistant
Bart Heimburger Location Manager
Cynthia R. Woodard Location Manager

Art
Leo Rijn Sculptor
Douglas E. Maxwell Leadman

Lighting
Mark Buckalew Best Boy Electric

Crew
Lillian Glass Dialogue Coach
James D. McGeachy Armorer

Directing
John Eyler Second Assistant Director





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: