The Haunting

Some houses are born bad.

Categories: Horror, Thriller, Fantasy, Mystery
Dr. David Marrow invites Eleanor Vance, Luke Sanderson, and Theo to the eerie and isolated Hill House to be subjects for a sleep disorder study. The unfortunate guests discover that Marrow is far more interested in the sinister mansion itself — and they soon see the true nature of its horror.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1999-07-23
Run time: 113 minute / 1:53
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $91,188,905
Director: Jan de Bont
Writer: David Self
Production Companies : DreamWorks Pictures, Roth-Arnold Productions
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer

Images


Lili Taylor
as Eleanor 'Nell' Vance
Liam Neeson
as Dr. David Marrow
Catherine Zeta-Jones
as Theo
Owen Wilson
as Luke Sanderson
Bruce Dern
as Mr. Dudley
Marian Seldes
as Mrs. Dudley
Alix Koromzay
as Mary Lambetta
Todd Field
as Todd Hackett
Virginia Madsen
as Jane
Michael Cavanaugh
as Dr. Malcolm Keogh
Tom Irwin
as Lou
Charles Gunning
as Hugh Crain
Saul Priever
as Ritchie
M.C. Gainey
as Large Man
Hadley Eure
as Carolyn Crain
Kadina de Elejalde
as Rene Crain
Alessandra Benjamin
as Psych Patient #1
Karen S. Gregan
as Psych Patient #2
Brandon Jarrett
as Psych Patient #3
Mary McNeal
as Psych Patient #4
William Minkin
as Psych Patient #5
Debi Derryberry
as Child (voice)
Jessica Evans
as Child (voice)
Sherry Lynn
as Child (voice)
Miles Marsico
as Child (voice)
Courtland Mead
as Child (voice)
Kelsey Mulrooney
as Child (voice)
Kyle McDougle
as Child (voice)
Hannah Swanson
as Child (voice)
Travis Tedford
as (voice) (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up
Deborah Hopper Costume Supervisor

Production
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer

Directing
Steven Spielberg Second Unit Director

Production
Colin Wilson Producer

Editing
Michael Kahn Editor

Sound
Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Alexander Courage Orchestrator

Art
Cindy Carr Set Decoration

Directing
Jan de Bont Director

Production
Jan de Bont Executive Producer

Sound
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design

Crew
John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator

Art
Troy Sizemore Art Direction

Visual Effects
Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Shannon Mills Sound Design Assistant

Sound
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician

Art
Martin Laing Art Direction

Camera
Karl Walter Lindenlaub Director of Photography

Art
Jonathan Lee Art Direction

Production
Marty P. Ewing Unit Production Manager
Marty P. Ewing Associate Producer

Visual Effects
Martin Gutteridge Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Darrell Hall Music Editor

Production
Susan Arnold Producer

Sound
Kenneth Hall Supervising Music Editor

Visual Effects
Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Supervisor

Production
Donna Roth Producer
Randi Hiller Casting

Editing
Richard Byard First Assistant Editor

Production
Peter M. Tobyansen Location Manager
Samuel Z. Arkoff Executive Producer

Art
Fred Arbegast Sculptor

Writing
David Self Screenplay

Art
François Audouy Production Illustrator
Karin L. McGaughey Property Buyer

Writing
Shirley Jackson Novel

Crew
Jimmy N. Roberts Stunt Double

Camera
Jamie Barber First Assistant Camera

Editing
Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor
David Orr Color Timer

Crew
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach

Art
Eugenio Zanetti Production Design

Camera
Heather Green Camera Loader

Editing
Bryan H. Carroll Assistant Editor

Production
Patricio M. Farrell Art Department Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Jean Ann Black Makeup Artist

Editing
Michael Trent Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Lynda Foote Key Costumer

Crew
Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Randy Link Animation

Art
Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator

Visual Effects
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Frank Masi Still Photographer

Sound
Ethan van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Mick Cukurs Set Designer

Visual Effects
Blair Clark Animation Supervisor

Camera
Jeremy Braben Aerial Camera
Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator

Crew
Amanda Brand Unit Publicist
Tim A. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Gary Shephard Transportation Coordinator

Lighting
Dan Riffel Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Judith A. Cory Key Hair Stylist

Camera
Gregory Lundsgaard Camera Operator

Sound
Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Justin Ditter Wigmaker

Editing
Donald Dowd Editorial Services

Costume & Make-Up
Karyn Huston Hairstylist

Visual Effects
Alan Boucek Digital Compositors

Lighting
Stewart Hadley Gaffer

Sound
Larry Singer ADR & Dubbing

Crew
Sandy Berumen Stunts

Art
Robert Consing Storyboard Artist

Camera
Dana Baker Best Boy Grip

Production
Ben Smith Key Set Production Assistant
Steven R. Molen Production Executive

Crew
John Bartle Visual Effects Editor

Lighting
Brian Lukas Rigging Gaffer

Sound
Nick Vidar Music Programmer

Visual Effects
David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor

Crew
Jim Turner Production Controller

Lighting
Matt Floyd Key Rigging Grip

Art
Gloria Ciraolo Painter

Sound
David John Production Sound Mixer

Directing
Jana Spotts Assistant Director

Crew
Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant

Editing
Brian Dettor Editorial Production Assistant

Sound
Michael Axinn Assistant Sound Editor

Lighting
Jeff Brinker Rigging Grip

Crew
Orlando Chongo Craft Service

Production
Marilyn Clarke Production Coordinator

Sound
Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist

Crew
Marie Nashold Set Medic

Lighting
James Barrett Electrician

Camera
Loren Corl Grip

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Costume & Make-Up
Ann Culotta Set Costumer

Sound
Harrison D. Marsh Boom Operator

Art
Larry A. Cornick Leadman

Crew
Chet Badalato Driver

Costume & Make-Up
Danny Ned Moore Costume Design

Art
Brynn McQuade Art Department Coordinator
Charles 'Chuck' Lungren Standby Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Edmond Scott Ratliff Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Scott Lafferty Carpenter
Gary Ferraro Chef
Dennis Marchant Picture Car Coordinator
Gerry Taylor Projection
Alan Alvarado Propmaker

Art
Brian Payne Property Master

Crew
Candace Brokaw Stand In
Steve Ginsberg Systems Administrators & Support
Mark Suveg Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Steven Strong Lighting Technician

Production
Elena Holden Tuens Production Accountant
Roger Rohrbach Production Manager

Visual Effects
Wes Burian 3D Artist
Roni McKinley Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Paula Lucchesi Visual Effects Art Director

Art
Michael Hansen Assistant Property Master

Sound
Denise Whiting ADR Editor

Art
Robert Allen Construction Buyer

Visual Effects
Brennan Doyle Compositing Supervisor

Production
Douglas Epps Head of Research
Danika Kohler Doman Production Secretary

Art
Tomas Voth Supervising Art Director

Camera
Paul DeMarte Second Assistant Camera
Andreas Crawford Dolly Grip

Visual Effects
Dan Feinstein Rotoscoping Artist

Production
Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator

Art
Cristiano Donzelli Conceptual Illustrator

Production
Daniel Myers Boone Payroll Accountant

Directing
Kate Hazell Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Dean Lakoff Swing

Crew
Taylor Ball Special Effects Assistant
Jem Lovett Special Effects Technician

Camera
Keith Ogier Additional Second Assistant Camera
Renzo Spirit Buffalo Assistant Camera

Production
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Tanaz Akhlaghi Casting Assistant
Charlie Araki Assistant Accountant
Danielle Fox Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Lauren Raquel Pusich Intern

Production
Kirk Jung Production Assistant
Alessandra Taddei Researcher





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: