The New World

Once discovered, it was changed forever.

Categories: Drama, History, Romance
A drama about explorer John Smith and the clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2005-12-25
Run time: 135 minute / 2:15
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $30,536,013
Director: Terrence Malick
Writer: Terrence Malick
Production Companies : The Virginia Company LLC, New Line Cinema, Sunflower Productions, Sarah Green Film, First Foot Films
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer


Colin Farrell
as Captain Smith
Q'orianka Kilcher
as Pocahontas
Christopher Plummer
as Captain Newport
Christian Bale
as John Rolfe
August Schellenberg
as Powhatan
Wes Studi
as Opechancanough
David Thewlis
as Wingfield
Yorick van Wageningen
as Captain Argall
Ben Mendelsohn
as Ben
Noah Taylor
as Selway
Jason Aaron Baca
as Parker
Eddie Marsan
as Eddie
Michael Greyeyes
as Rupwew
Jake Curran
as James
Alex Meraz
as Core Warrior
Kirk Acevedo
as Sentry
Irene Bedard
as Pocahontas' Mother
Janine Duvitski
as Mary
Sound
Lance Brown Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Heidi Vogel Post Production Supervisor

Production
Francine Maisler Casting
Mark Ordesky Executive Producer

Sound
James Horner Original Music Composer
James Horner Conductor

Editing
Hank Corwin Editor

Camera
Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography

Art
Jack Fisk Production Design

Production
Loveleen Tandan Casting Consultant

Sound
Dick Bernstein Supervising Music Editor

Production
Kathy Driscoll Casting

Editing
Richard Chew Editor

Sound
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Berkey Sound Designer
Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Paul Engelen Makeup Designer

Editing
Saar Klein Editor

Sound
José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator

Lighting
Dayton Nietert Gaffer

Editing
Jim Passon Color Timer

Production
Sarah Green Producer
Dana Belcastro Production Executive

Crew
Marton Csokas Thanks
Raoul Max Trujillo Choreographer

Art
Jim Erickson Set Decoration

Production
Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
Erik Holmberg Executive In Charge Of Production
Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production

Writing
Terrence Malick Screenplay

Directing
Terrence Malick Director

Sound
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Editor

Production
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting

Crew
Andy Cheng Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Andy Cheng Second Unit Director

Production
Sunday Boling Casting Assistant

Sound
Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist

Production
Trish Hofmann Executive Producer
Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager
Bill Mechanic Executive Producer
Rolf Mittweg Executive Producer

Editing
Mark Yoshikawa Editor

Production
Christa Vausbinder Production Supervisor

Crew
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator

Directing
Liv Torgerson First Assistant Director

Sound
Michael Haight ADR Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Jacqueline West Costume Design

Art
David Crank Art Direction
Kyle Cooper Title Designer

Sound
George A. Lara Foley Mixer

Production
Peter La Terriere Co-Producer

Sound
John Joseph Thomas Foley Editor

Production
Andrew Hart Production Secretary

Costume & Make-Up
Suzi Turnbull Assistant Costume Designer

Art
Jamie Bishop Assistant Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
David Atherton Key Makeup Artist

Art
Jon Marson Props

Production
Sandhya Shardanand Associate Producer

Camera
Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer

Sound
Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Erik Aadahl Sound Effects Editor

Art
Jonathan Short Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera Costume Supervisor

Sound
Jeremy Peirson Sound Editor

Production
Charles Thomas Baxter Location Manager

Crew
Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach

Visual Effects
Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor

Directing
Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor

Art
David Balfour Property Master

Camera
Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography

Sound
Ed Callahan Sound Editor
Wayne Lemmer Second Assistant Sound

Crew
Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Gary Duncan Transportation Captain
Gary Duncan Marine Coordinator

Lighting
Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
Austin Cross Best Boy Electric

Sound
Philip Tallman Music Editor

Costume & Make-Up
John R. Bayless Makeup Department Head

Visual Effects
Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer

Camera
Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera

Art
Kenneth Bryant Leadman

Production
Nina Sagemoen Production Manager

Sound
Joel Dougherty Assistant Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Joani Yarbrough Hair Designer

Sound
Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant

Crew
Duncan McDevitt Propmaker

Camera
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator

Art
Susan Maye Construction Buyer
Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator

Crew
Bob Foster Transportation Coordinator

Sound
Chris Navarro ADR Recordist

Camera
Russell Kennedy Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Krista Allain Visual Effects Production Manager

Crew
Wendy Lanning Executive Visual Effects Producer
Simon Jones Driver

Camera
Edward Button Camera Production Assistant

Art
Beth Morris Art Department Coordinator
Janet Melody Textile Artist

Production
Richard Kroll Researcher

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Antonelli Key Set Costumer

Production
Trish Stanard Key Production Assistant

Directing
Alyson Latz Second Assistant Director

Camera
Dana Kroeger Second Assistant Camera

Production
Sheila Allen Production Accountant

Art
Dominique Leroutier Location Scout

Crew
Michael Boone Carpenter

Visual Effects
Steve Lucas Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Paul Prokop Executive in Charge of Finance

Editing
Donald Freeman Colorist

Crew
Susan H. Bodine Legal Services
Thomas M. Cornelius Craft Service

Camera
Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip
Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip
Todd Avery Camera Loader

Costume & Make-Up
Julie Callihan Makeup Artist

Production
Heather Neeld Production Coordinator
Jeff Ham Casting Associate

Crew
Ryan Delk Post Production Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Kathy B. Washington Tailor
Carol S. Federman Assistant Makeup Artist

Editing
Patrick Thornhill Assistant Editor

Sound
Tony Hinnigan Musician
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer

Directing
Rudy Persico Second Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Philip Ivey Key Hair Stylist

Camera
Glen Engels Best Boy Grip

Production
Ivan Bess Associate Producer
Billy Weber Associate Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Gina Baran Hairstylist

Directing
Richard Hewitt First Assistant Director

Art
Ross Balfour Construction Manager
Cherie Bowers Greensman
Michael Clark Painter

Costume & Make-Up
Gordon McVay Set Dressing Artist

Sound
Peter Germansen Sound Recordist

Camera
Bunt Young Additional Photography

Lighting
Charlie Bowman Electrician

Camera
Remy Aqui Grip

Lighting
Danny Eckler Rigging Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Cheralyn Lambeth Ager/Dyer
Alexandra Krost Set Costumer

Editing
Emily Morris Editorial Production Assistant

Crew
Vern Crofoot Armorer
Eric Bautista Cableman
Peter Marziale Set Medic
Carol Doleski Production Intern
Elyse Sams Production Office Assistant
Louise Taylor Set Production Assistant
Blair Rudes Translator

Art
Jack Garwood Dressing Prop

Production
Barbara Branch First Assistant Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Laura Johnson Costume Assistant

Directing
Lucy Egerton Third Assistant Director

Production
Kelly Stultz Payroll Accountant

Lighting
Charles A. Harris Key Rigging Grip

Art
Matthew Richard Harris Graphic Designer

Crew
Michael Clark Special Effects Technician

Camera
Jonathan Tubb Camera Trainee

Production
Mary Duque Post Production Coordinator
Jason Acimovic Assistant Location Manager
Brian Beckstoffer Location Assistant

Crew
Jennifer Henderson Animal Wrangler

Production
David Satterfield Art Department Production Assistant
Richard Fiddaman Assistant Accountant
Courtney Hale Assistant Production Coordinator
Kevin Black Production Assistant
Mirjam Bohnet-Brew Second Assistant Accountant
Eric Weiss Travel Coordinator





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: