Kitty

Categories: Drama, Romance, History
Pickpocket Kitty's life changes when painter Thomas Gainsborough makes her portrait. The artwork gains the attention of Sir Hugh Marcy, who later decides to use her for his benefit.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 1945-10-16
Run time: 103 minute / 1:43
Director: Mitchell Leisen
Production Company : Paramount
Production Country: United States of America





Trailer

Images


Paulette Goddard
as Kitty
Ray Milland
as Sir Hugh Marcy
Patric Knowles
as Brett Harwood Earl of Carstairs
Reginald Owen
as Duke of Malmunster
Cecil Kellaway
as Thomas Gainsborough
Constance Collier
as Lady Susan Dowitt
Dennis Hoey
as Jonathan Selby
Sara Allgood
as Old Meg
Eric Blore
as Dobson
Gordon Richards
as Sir Joshua Reynolds
Michael Dyne
as Prince of Wales
Edgar Norton
as Earl of Campton
Patricia Cameron
as Elaine Carlisle
Percival Vivian
as Dr. Holt
Mary Gordon
as Nanny
Anita Sharp-Bolster
as Mullens
Heather Wilde
as Lil
Charles Coleman
as Majordomo
Mae Clarke
as Molly
Phyllis Adair
as Young Girl (uncredited)
Norman Ainsley
as Baker Hawker (uncredited)
Sylvia Andrew
as Flower Hawker (uncredited)
Gordon Arnold
as Duke's Footman (uncredited)
Jimmy Aubrey
as Cockney Cart Driver (uncredited)
Sybil Bacon
as Magic Lantern Woman (uncredited)
Frank Baker
as Assistant Faro Banker (uncredited)
Phyllis Barry
as Guest (uncredited)
Guy Bellis
as Faro Banker (uncredited)
Wilson Benge
as Bellow and Bucker Mender (uncredited)
Florence Benson
as Broom Hawker (uncredited)
Frank Benson
as Vinegar Hawker (uncredited)
Dodo Bernard
as Taffy Tarts Peddler (uncredited)
Matthew Boulton
as Solicitor (uncredited)
George Broughton
as Spoon and Larding Pin Hawker (uncredited)
David Cavendish
as Head Faro Banker (uncredited)
Sanders Clark
as Guest (uncredited)
Ann Codee
as Madame Aurelie (uncredited)
Sherlee Collier
as English Child (uncredited)
Edward Cooper
as Sir Herbert Harbord (uncredited)
Robert Cory
as Lantern Merchant / Hazard Banker / Watchman (uncredited)
Alec Craig
as McNab (uncredited)
Anne Curson
as Duchess of Gloucester (uncredited)
Lew Davis
as Fish Hawker (uncredited)
Harold de Becker Jr.
as English Child (uncredited)
John Deauville
as Earl of Barrymore (uncredited)
Cyril Delevanti
as All Hot Hawker (uncredited)
Leslie Denison
as Mr. Sheridan (uncredited)
Donald Dewar
as English Child (uncredited)
Billy Evans
as Rabbit Skin Hawker (uncredited)
Herbert Evans
as Footman (uncredited)
Pamela Ewing
as Flower Girl (uncredited)
Betty Fairfax
as Fish Hawker (uncredited)
Al Ferguson
as Footman (uncredited)
Fred Fox
as Rat-Killer Hawker (uncredited)
Gibson Gowland
as Prison Guard (uncredited)
Helena Grant
as Selby Housekeeper (uncredited)
Marie Grosscup
as Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
Frank Hagney
as Stevedore (uncredited)
Bobby Hale
as Hawker with Donkey (uncredited)
Stuart Hall
as Guest (uncredited)
Ethyl May Halls
as Cockney Woman (uncredited)
Delphine Harding
as English Child (uncredited)
Ivo Henderson
as Guest (uncredited)
Ernest Hilliard
as Assistant Hazard Banker (uncredited)
Leyland Hodgson
as Passerby (uncredited)
Anne Howard
as Asses Milkmaid (uncredited)
T. Arthur Hughes
as Fish Hawker (uncredited)
Lilyan Irene
as Apple Hawker (uncredited)
Boyd Irwin
as Passerby (uncredited)
Charles Irwin
as Barrows (uncredited)
Tiny Jones
as Fish and Chips Woman (uncredited)
Colin Kenny
as Mr. Thickness (uncredited)
Crauford Kent
as Sir Joshua's Friend (uncredited)
George Kirby
as Solicitor (uncredited)
Sidney Lawford
as Sir Geoffrey Tennant (uncredited)
Doris Lloyd
as Fish Hawker (uncredited)
Mary MacLaren
as Maid to Duke Malmunster (uncredited)
Stanley Mann
as Knife-Sharpener Hawker (uncredited)
Audrey Manners
as Flower Girl (uncredited)
Anthony Marsh
as Cripplegate (uncredited)
Tom McGuire
as Vegetable Hawker (uncredited)
Mary McLeod
as Mrs. Sheridan (uncredited)
John Meredith
as Guest (uncredited)
Viola Moore
as Guest (uncredited)
Arthur Mulliner
as Assistant Faro Banker (uncredited)
Doreen Munroe
as Fresh Salad Hawker (uncredited)
Miriam Nelson
as Girl with St. Leger (uncredited)
William H. O'Brien
as Coach Footman (uncredited)
Tempe Pigott
as Woman in Window (uncredited)
Hilda Plowright
as Mrs. Thickness (uncredited)
Byron Poindexter
as Colonel St. Leger (uncredited)
'Snub' Pollard
as Hugh's Rental Coachman (uncredited)
Reed Porter
as Rupert (uncredited)
John Power
as Cockney Cart Driver / Ink Hawker (uncredited)
Elsie Prescott
as Baked Apple Hawker (uncredited)
Jean Prescott
as English Woman with Children (uncredited)
Jean Ransome
as Maid to Duke Malmunster (uncredited)
Jack Raymond
as Fish Hawker (uncredited)
Marie Reeves
as Fish Hawker (uncredited)
Clara Reid
as Midwife (uncredited)
John Rice
as Cockney Cart Driver (uncredited)
Byron Ruggles
as Duke's Footman (uncredited)
Nancy Russell
as Young Girl (uncredited)
Perseus Ruth
as Milkmaid (uncredited)
Paul Scardon
as Undertaker (uncredited)
Charles Schrader
as Groom of Chambers (uncredited)
Allen Schute
as Guest (uncredited)
Violet Seton
as Flower Hawker (uncredited)
Douglas Spencer
as Guest (uncredited)
Ruth St. Denis
as Duchess (uncredited)
Robert R. Stephenson
as Stevedore (uncredited)
Doris Stone
as Guest (uncredited)
Lucy Storm
as Flower Girl (uncredited)
Evan Thomas
as Chaplain (uncredited)
David Thursby
as Gingerbread Hawker (uncredited)
Victor Travis
as Duke's Best Man (uncredited)
Douglas Walton
as Philip (uncredited)
Kitty Watson
as Singing Flower Hawker (uncredited)
Audrey Westphal
as Girl with Barrymore (uncredited)
Sybil Williams
as Magic Lantern Woman (uncredited)
Eric Wilton
as Cockney Man (uncredited)
Florence Wix
as Guest (uncredited)
Camera
Daniel L. Fapp Director of Photography

Art
Sam Comer Set Decoration
Ray Moyer Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor

Art
Hans Dreier Art Direction

Writing
Karl Tunberg Writer

Production
Karl Tunberg Associate Producer

Visual Effects
Gordon Jennings Visual Effects

Crew
Constance Collier Dialogue Coach

Art
Walter H. Tyler Art Direction

Visual Effects
Loyal Griggs Visual Effects

Sound
Victor Young Original Music Composer
Sidney Cutner Orchestrator
Leo Shuken Orchestrator
George Parrish Orchestrator

Editing
Alma Macrorie Editor

Crew
Heather Thatcher Dialect Coach

Directing
Mitchell Leisen Director

Production
Mitchell Leisen Producer

Camera
Haskell B. Boggs Camera Operator

Crew
Daniel Dare Choreographer

Sound
Robert Franklyn Orchestrator

Writing
Darrell Ware Writer

Production
Darrell Ware Associate Producer

Sound
Don McKay Sound

Visual Effects
Farciot Edouart Visual Effects

Writing
Rosamond Marshall Novel

Art
Charles Gemora Painter

Camera
Earl Crowley Still Photographer

Crew
Al Mann Choreographer

Costume & Make-Up
Leonora Sabine Hair Supervisor

Crew
Connie Emerald Dialect Coach

Visual Effects
Paul K. Lerpae Visual Effects

Art
Raoul Pene Du Bois Production Design

Costume & Make-Up
Raoul Pene Du Bois Costume Design

Sound
Don Johnson Sound

Production
Sidney Street Location Manager

Directing
Marty Santell Second Assistant Director

Sound
Philip Wisdom Music

Costume & Make-Up
Barbara Karinska Costume Design

Visual Effects
Jan Domela Matte Painter
Irmin Roberts Visual Effects

Directing
John R. Coonan Assistant Director

Production
Ed Ralph Unit Manager
Gladys Percey Researcher

Directing
Tex Harris Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
John A. Anderson Wardrobe Master

Crew
Billy Daniel Choreographer
Hilda Grenier Technical Advisor

Costume & Make-Up
Edna Shotwell Wardrobe Master

Art
Richard Brandow Props
T. Johnston Props
Geza Kende Painter

Crew
Phyllis Loughton Dialogue Coach

Production
Elvira Smith Research Assistant
Ken Whitmore Publicist





















VideoAccent.com © 2020

Powered by: