We Were Soldiers

400 U.S paratroopers. 4,000 Vietnamese soldiers. 12,000 miles away from home. 1 man led them into battle.

Categories: Action, History, War
The story of the first major battle of the American phase of the Vietnam War and the soldiers on both sides that fought it.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2002-03-01
Run time: 138 minute / 2:18
Budget: $75,000,000
Revenue: $114,660,784
Director: Randall Wallace
Writer: Randall Wallace
Production Companies : Wheelhouse Entertainment, Icon Entertainment International, Motion Picture Production GmbH & Co. Erste KG
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America





Trailer


Mel Gibson
as Lt. Col. Hal Moore
Greg Kinnear
as Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall
Madeleine Stowe
as Julie Moore
Sam Elliott
as Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley
Chris Klein
as 2nd Lt. Jack Geoghegan
Keri Russell
as Barbara Geoghegan
Barry Pepper
as Joe Galloway
Clark Gregg
as Capt. Tom Metsker
Marc Blucas
as 2nd Lt. Henry Herrick
Jsu Garcia
as Capt. Tony Nadal
Robert Bagnell
as 1st Lt. Charlie Hastings
Blake Heron
as Sp4 Galen Bungum
Josh Daugherty
as Sp4 Robert Ouellette
Jon Hamm
as Capt. Matt Dillon
Dylan Walsh
as Capt. Robert Edwards
Erik MacArthur
as Sp4 Russell Adams
Mark McCracken
as Capt. Ed 'Too Tall' Freeman
Desmond Harrington
as Sp4 Bill Beck
Đơn Dương
as Lt. Col. Nguyen Huu An
Ryan Hurst
as Sgt. Ernie Savage
Brian Tee
as Pfc. Jimmy Nakayama
Sloane Momsen
as Cecile Moore
Bellamy Young
as Catherine Metsker
Simbi Khali
as Alma Givens
Jim Grimshaw
as Maj. Gen. Henry Kinnard
Forry Smith
as Sfc. Carl Palmer
Steven Nelson
as Sp5 Charlie 'Doc' Lose
Vincent Angell
as Capt. Robert 'Doc' Carrera
Michael Tomlinson
as Col. Tim Brown
Keith Szarabajka
as Diplomatic Spook
Tim Abell
as Army Intelligence Officer
Patrick St. Esprit
as General in Hallway
Mike White
as Sfc. Bob White, Mortar Sergeant
Daniel Roebuck
as Medevac CO
Dan Beene
as Cab Driver
Taylor Momsen
as Daughter Julie Moore
Devon Werkheiser
as Steve Moore
Luke Benward
as David Moore
Vien Hong
as Mr. Nik
Joseph Hieu
as NVA Officer
Shepard Koster
as Reporter
Stephen Zapotoczny
as Edwards' Radio Operator
Ben Allison
as Lt. Cochran (uncredited)
Brian Carpenter
as Sec. of Defense Robert McNamara (uncredited)
George Cheung
as NVA Officer (uncredited)
Brendan Ford
as Jump Coordinator (uncredited)
Justin Gordon
as French Officer (uncredited)
Shannon M. Hart
as Army Wife (uncredited)
Will Klipstine
as Private Davey (uncredited)
Danny Le Boyer
as Sergeant (uncredited)
Matt Mangum
as Pvt. Soprano (uncredited)
Johnny Trí Nguyễn
as Young NVA Lieutenant (uncredited)
Randy Oglesby
as Lt. Col. List (uncredited)
Jonathan Parks Jordan
as White Private (uncredited)
Production
Amanda Mackey Casting

Crew
Todd Bryant Stunts

Editing
William Hoy Editor

Production
William Hoy Associate Producer

Writing
Randall Wallace Screenplay

Directing
Randall Wallace Director

Production
Randall Wallace Producer

Art
Thomas E. Sanders Production Design

Production
Bruce Davey Producer
Cathy Sandrich Casting

Camera
Dean Semler Director of Photography

Production
Sig De Miguel Local Casting

Sound
Laura Perlman Music Editor

Production
Arne Schmidt Executive Producer

Crew
Arne Schmidt Unit Production Manager

Production
Stephen McEveety Producer
Rajeev Malhotra Additional Post-Production Supervisor

Sound
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
Marc Fishman Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Editing
Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer

Art
Kevin Kavanaugh Art Direction

Sound
Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor

Crew
Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director

Art
Naaman Marshall Set Designer

Crew
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Allan Graf Second Unit Director

Production
Jim Lemley Executive Producer

Crew
Lee Scott Temp Music Editor

Sound
Nick Glennie-Smith Original Music Composer
Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor

Production
Eveleen Bandy Associate Producer

Writing
Harold G. Moore Novel

Production
Stephen Zapotoczny Co-Producer

Art
Gary Fettis Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Michael T. Boyd Costume Design

Production
Danielle Lemmon Zapotoczny Co-Producer

Writing
Joseph L. Galloway Novel

Costume & Make-Up
Daniel B. Foster Set Dressing Artist

Visual Effects
Dick Wood Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator

Production
Shauna L. Kroen Production Accountant

Crew
Ian Eyre Special Effects Assistant

Sound
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer

Crew
Lee Stepp Transportation Captain

Sound
Tim Boggs ADR Editor
Ashley Irwin Orchestrator

Art
Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator

Production
Rebecca Quick Extras Casting Assistant

Crew
Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Morris Aroesti Driver

Costume & Make-Up
Anthony Almaraz Costumer

Visual Effects
Jessica Harris Digital Compositors

Editing
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor

Sound
Wylie Stateman Foley Supervisor

Visual Effects
Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor

Art
Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator

Crew
Michael Burnett Makeup Effects
Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator

Camera
Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator

Visual Effects
Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer

Lighting
James J. Gilson Chief Lighting Technician

Art
Greg Sanger Leadman

Crew
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist

Editing
Danny Rafic First Assistant Editor

Camera
David B. Nowell Aerial Camera

Sound
Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Editor

Production
Carol Flaisher Location Manager

Sound
Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Kerry Mendenhall Hairstylist

Camera
Jerry G. Callaway Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Craig Reardon Key Makeup Artist

Production
Elizabeth Lang Additional Casting

Visual Effects
David Goldberg Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Wendy Richardson Art Department Coordinator

Sound
Steve Bartkowicz Sound Engineer

Crew
Julie Adams Dialect Coach

Costume & Make-Up
Beth Miller Key Hair Stylist

Art
Randy Bobbitt Set Decoration

Directing
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor

Camera
Bill Morrison Second Company Grip

Sound
Kelly Oxford Supervising ADR Editor

Directing
Allen Kupetsky Second Assistant Director

Crew
Angel Pine Post Production Supervisor

Production
Gregg Edler Production Supervisor

Sound
Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer
Matt Colleran Sound Recordist

Camera
Ingrid Semler Camera Loader

Editing
Mike Stanwick Color Timer

Art
James Coraloran Art Direction
Douglas Beale Greensman
Gary Clark Painter
James Diggs Standby Painter

Camera
Kevin Gugle Camera Intern
Michael Cassidy First Assistant Camera
Michael Guthrie Key Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Joe McCloskey Costume Supervisor
Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Kate Sawyer Seamstress
Suzanne Robertson Set Costumer

Crew
Vincent Joseph Flaherty Armorer
John DiSante Cableman
Lynn Basas CG Supervisor
Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service
Ken Jones Digital Effects Supervisor
Micah Y. Bisagni Loader
Jim Zemansky Property Master
Richard Colwell Scenic Artist
Paul Lowe Set Medic
Emily Aaronson Set Production Assistant
Kristina Abbott Stand In
Richard Wardlow Technical Supervisor
Edward O'Neal Transportation Co-Captain
Michael Endoso Utility Stunts
Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Randall Bahnsen Visual Effects Editor

Directing
Nilo Otero First Assistant Director

Lighting
Shawn Duchscherer Electrician
Miles Anderson Gaffer
Eddie Evans Rigging Grip

Production
Bob Eicholz Executive In Charge Of Production
Kathy Leigh Fleming Production Coordinator

Sound
Kevin Sorensen Boom Operator
Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
Greg Morse 24 Frame Playback
Paul Abatemarco Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Peter McAdams Best Boy Grip

Art
Robert Dawson Title Designer

Production
Haley Sweet Production Coordinator
Matt DiFranco Assistant Production Coordinator

Camera
Kirk Bloomberg Second Assistant Camera

Art
Clint Schultz Graphic Designer

Production
Pamela Hilse Travel Coordinator

Sound
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor

Art
Stan Cockerell Assistant Property Master
Rick Glenn Set Dresser

Camera
Paul F. Barron Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Carmen Cuebello Tailor

Crew
Bruce Benson Pilot

Production
Kim McCray Casting Assistant

Sound
Catherine Bott Musician

Directing
Frank Kostenko Jr. Second Second Assistant Director

Crew
Tad Griffith Stunts

Camera
Ron Cooney First Company Grip

Lighting
Joe Martens Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Sound
Claudia Carle ADR Recordist
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer

Camera
Paul Hamacher Dolly Grip
John Murphy Dolly Grip

Crew
Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician

Camera
Andrew Osborne Assistant Camera

Editing
Michael Healey Colorist
Terra Bliss Project Manager

Art
Christopher Carlson Assistant Decorator
John Mann Storyboard Artist

Camera
Eric Leftridge Additional Camera

Editing
Adam M. Duthie Assistant Editor

Production
Steve Dirkes Assistant Location Manager

Sound
Michael Lustig Music Consultant

Production
Cathy Schweickhardt First Assistant Accountant
Brian L. Aultman Production Accountant

Crew
Jason Powell Technical Advisor





















VideoAccent.com © 2019

Powered by: