The Day the Earth Stood Still

12.12.08 is the Day the Earth Stood Still

Categories: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.
















Status: Released IMDb
Release date: 2008-12-10
Run time: 104 minute / 1:44
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $233,093,859
Director: Scott Derrickson
Writer: David Scarpa
Production Companies : Dune Entertainment III, Earth Canada Productions, Hammerhead Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America





Trailer


Keanu Reeves
as Klaatu
Jennifer Connelly
as Helen Benson
Jaden Smith
as Jacob Benson
Jon Hamm
as Michael Granier
Kathy Bates
as Regina Jackson
John Cleese
as Professor Barnhardt
Kyle Chandler
as John Driscoll
Robert Knepper
as Colonel
Brandon T. Jackson
as Target Tech
James Hong
as Mr. Wu
Jake McLaughlin
as Soldier
John Rothman
as Dr. Myron
Sunita Prasad
as Rouhani
Juan Riedinger
as William Kwan
Sam Gilroy
as Tom
Tanya Champoux
as Isabel
Rukiya Bernard
as Student
Mousa Kraish
as Yusef
J. C. MacKenzie
as Grossman
Kurt Max Runte
as Civil Engineer
Daniel Bacon
as Winslow
Reese Alexander
as Sergeant
Richard Keats
as Helicopter Scientist #1
Bill Mondy
as Helicopter Scientist #2
Judith Maxie
as Helicopter Scientist #3
Serge Houde
as Scientist #1
Lorena Gale
as Scientist #2
Stefanie Samuels
as Guardswoman
Richard Tillman
as Army Sergeant
Camille Atebe
as NYPD #1
Thomas Bradshaw
as NYPD #2
Terence Dament
as NYPD #3
Patrick Sabongui
as Soldier #1
Jacob Blair
as Soldier #2
Shaine Jones
as Soldier #3
George Sharperson
as Cop
Shaker Paleja
as Medic #1
Douglas Chapman
as Medic #2
Marci T. House
as Medic #3
Aaron Craven
as Technician
Roger Cross
as General Quinn
Heather Doerksen
as Regina's Aide
Hiro Kanagawa
as Dr. Ikegawa
Craig Stanghetta
as Grey Man
Stefan Busse
as Grey Man
Dean Redman
as Military Policeman
David Richmond-Peck
as Polygraph Operator
Andrew Wheeler
as Guardsman
Darien Provost
as Little Boy
Daniel St. Andrews
as Train Passenger #1
Brad Dryborough
as Train Passenger #2
Ken Kirzinger
as Arguing Evacuee
William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart
as Transit Cop
Blair Redford
as Army Fighter Pilot #1
Daniel Wisler
as Army Fighter Pilot #2
Mark Kogan
as Air Traffic Controller
Ed Fong
as Wu's Grandson
Sandy Colton
as Army Corps Engineer Captain
Ty Olsson
as Flash Chamber Colonel
Jay-Nicolas Hackleman
as State Trooper
Dawn Chubai
as News Anchor
Joshua Close
as Flash Chamber Engineer
Leanne Adachi
as Flash Chamber Tech
Geoff Meed
as Field Commander Communications Officer
Michael Hogan
as General
Ben Cotton
as Truck Driver
Kevan Kase
as Pickup Truck Driver
Josue Aguirre
as Humvee Soldier
Matt Adler
as (voice)
Production
Heike Brandstatter Casting
Coreen Mayrs Casting
Mindy Marin Casting

Art
Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
David Brisbin Production Design

Camera
David Tattersall Director of Photography

Production
Erwin Stoff Producer

Editing
Wayne Wahrman Editor

Sound
Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor

Directing
Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director

Sound
Frederick Howard Sound Editor
Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Darrell Hall Music Editor

Visual Effects
William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor

Writing
David Scarpa Screenplay

Art
Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Veronica McAleer Makeup Artist

Production
Kara Lipson Casting Associate

Directing
Scott Derrickson Director

Production
Paul Harris Boardman Producer

Sound
David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer

Visual Effects
Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Jeremy Hunt VFX Artist
Wayne A. Shepherd Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Guy Bews Stunts
Aaron Au Stunts

Art
Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Tish Monaghan Costume Design

Sound
Jussi Tegelman Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Joann Fowler Makeup Artist

Art
Wayne D. Barlowe Concept Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist

Production
Antonia Proscia First Assistant Accountant

Costume & Make-Up
Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head

Production
Gregory Goodman Producer

Visual Effects
Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Noah Beggs Stunts
Nickolas Baric Stunts
Trevor Addie Stunts
Nick Brandon Stunts

Editing
Chris Regan Color Timer

Sound
David A. Whittaker Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Andrea Goodson Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Larissa Stadnichuk Stunt Double

Visual Effects
Dave Kim 3D Coordinator

Sound
Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Tony Mirza Camera Operator

Crew
Allen Hemberger CG Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Germaine Hairstylist

Art
Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director

Crew
J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Andrew Coppin Digital Imaging Technician
Christos Moisides Additional Director of Photography

Art
Daren Dochterman Concept Artist

Visual Effects
Lincoln Kupchak VFX Editor
George Samilski Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Crew
Jim Filippone Aerial Coordinator

Sound
David Williams Dialogue Editor

Lighting
Jack English Gaffer

Crew
Jeffrey C. Robinson Stunt Driver

Visual Effects
Pablo Ángeles 3D Modeller

Art
Andrew Li Assistant Art Director

Costume & Make-Up
Nicola Ryall Key Costumer

Art
Dan Sissons Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Patrick Gray Costume Set Supervisor

Directing
Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor

Sound
Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Charles Deenen Sound Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Patrick O'Driscoll Costumer

Crew
Fraser Aitcheson Stunts

Visual Effects
Scott Puckett Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator

Art
David Clarke Set Designer

Visual Effects
Ben Shepherd Visual Effects Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Norma Hill-Patton Key Makeup Artist

Crew
Kirk Jarrett Animal Wrangler

Visual Effects
Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer

Art
Sheila Millar Set Designer
Peter Ochotta Set Designer

Crew
Scott Clatney Scenic Artist

Sound
Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor

Crew
Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Clare Burgess Visual Effects Producer
Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Erick Geisler Visual Effects Producer
Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Steve M. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Brian Machleit Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Doane Gregory Still Photographer

Lighting
Drew Davidson Gaffer

Camera
Ken Johns Camera Operator

Crew
Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator

Production
Ann Goobie Location Manager
Sam Hutchins Location Manager

Crew
Freida He Dialect Coach
Bob Bedard Chef

Sound
Bill R. Dean Supervising Sound Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Sarah Pickersgill Special Effects Makeup Artist

Sound
Linda Lew Foley Editor

Camera
Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography

Directing
Danielle de Smit Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Jon Grinberg VFX Editor

Camera
Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography

Visual Effects
Jeremy Hollobon Animation Technical Director
Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator

Sound
Stephanie Flack ADR Supervisor

Camera
Marco Ciccone Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Neil Greenberg VFX Editor

Camera
Sean M. Harding First Assistant Camera

Art
Dylan Dowd Greensman

Sound
Laura Graham ADR Editor

Camera
Dean Heselden Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Ian C. Ballard Key Hair Stylist

Crew
Stephane Paris CG Supervisor

Editing
Gordon Antell Assistant Editor

Crew
Matt Aitken Digital Effects Supervisor

Camera
Dane Bjerno Aerial Camera Technician

Visual Effects
Derrick Auyoung Animation Technical Director

Crew
Mike Perry CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Paul Story Lead Animator

Costume & Make-Up
Jill Bailey Makeup Artist
Jill Bailey First Assistant Makeup Artist
Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
Jessica Rain Hairstylist

Visual Effects
Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor

Editing
Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor

Visual Effects
Tim Stevenson Animation

Art
Kevin Clark Greensman

Visual Effects
Artemis Oikonomopoulou CG Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Nicholas Podbrey Special Effects Makeup Artist

Art
Dean Barker Property Master

Costume & Make-Up
Kyla Rose Tremblay Special Effects Makeup Artist

Crew
Andrew Roberts CG Supervisor

Art
Nancy C. Lee Graphic Designer

Crew
Simon Burnett Stunt Double

Lighting
Terry Calhoun Electrician

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Boyd Hairstylist

Camera
Peter Wilke Camera Operator

Visual Effects
Matsune Suzuki Modeling

Art
Eddie Yang Conceptual Design

Lighting
Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Aaron Gilman Senior Animator

Costume & Make-Up
John L. Healy Makeup Artist

Production
Traceigh Scottel Production Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Todd Masters Special Effects Makeup Artist
Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer
Calla Syna Dreyer First Assistant Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Mathieu Raynault Matte Painter

Art
Michelle Gasque Art Department Coordinator

Visual Effects
Sharon Stetzel Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Wilson Hairstylist

Art
Benton Jew Storyboard Artist

Lighting
Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer

Visual Effects
Lori Smallwood Animation Technical Director

Production
Amy Nygaard Casting Assistant

Crew
Brian Avery Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Alison Fraser Costumer

Crew
Rob Fournier Armorer

Lighting
Rod Haney Rigging Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Sandra Watson Costume Set Supervisor

Camera
Bela Trutz Camera Operator

Sound
David Husby Production Sound Mixer
Scott Aitken Sound Mixer

Art
Tony Xeros Props

Camera
Sasha Proctor Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jeff Sayle Second Assistant "A" Camera

Crew
Michael Bolan Special Effects Technician
Chad Bellamy Stunts
Joe Harkins CG Supervisor

Lighting
Dean Collins Key Rigging Grip

Art
Salmon Harris Storyboard Artist

Visual Effects
David Fogg Digital Compositor

Lighting
Christopher Lyons Electrician

Art
Britt Bancroft Set Decorating Coordinator

Visual Effects
Matt Conway Matte Painter
David Rey Compositing Supervisor

Sound
Marla McGuire Foley Supervisor

Art
Dennis Simard Set Dresser

Crew
Richard Jacobs Special Effects Technician

Art
J.P. Bagshaw Set Dresser

Crew
Vance Vegas Salvalaggio Special Effects Technician

Directing
Douglas Dean III Second Unit First Assistant Director

Camera
Trevor Holbrook First Assistant Camera

Crew
Shawn Beaton Stunts

Art
Jonathan Woods Storyboard Artist

Camera
Rick Stribling Grip

Visual Effects
Anthony Fung VFX Artist

Sound
Michael Hibberson Boom Operator

Visual Effects
Scott Fritts Animation

Production
Jason Bogard Production Accountant

Crew
Maja Aro Stunts

Visual Effects
John Lindstein VFX Artist

Camera
Gil Forrester Dolly Grip

Directing
David Klohn Second Assistant Director

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Lighting
Stephen Thorp Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Camera
Tyler Woeste Second Assistant Camera

Crew
Frédéric North Pilot

Visual Effects
Molly Pabian Visual Effects Production Assistant

Art
Garson Yu Title Designer

Crew
Bill Richards Pilot

Production
Lisa Greenspan Production Coordinator

Crew
Daniel Mellitz Compositor

Art
Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist

Lighting
Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Josh Lovig Rigging Grip

Directing
Pete Whyte First Assistant Director

Art
Mecca Thornhill Set Dresser

Camera
Kim Olsen Key Grip

Production
Bliss McDonald Production Coordinator

Lighting
Oliver Berg Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Stephen Nixon Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Grace Lambert Pyke Set Costumer

Art
Mark Vena Storyboard Artist

Visual Effects
Brian DeMetz Visual Effects Technical Director

Production
David Nico Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Brian Pohl Pre-Visualization Supervisor

Art
Mark Stainthorpe Construction Foreman
Synderela Peng Title Designer

Lighting
Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer

Directing
Matthew D. Smith Second Assistant Director

Lighting
James S. Harvey Lighting Technician

Camera
Darryl Foulds Grip

Art
Rick Kramer Greensman
Jean-Paul Costaz Paint Coordinator

Crew
Paul Jasper Aerial Coordinator

Lighting
Jeff Kuzyk Lighting Technician

Camera
Laurent Soriano First Assistant Camera
Jack Cruikshank First Company Grip

Lighting
Shane Dobie Best Boy Electric

Art
John G. Anderson Construction Buyer

Production
Adrienne Sol Production Coordinator

Crew
Ben Hall Systems Administrators & Support

Lighting
Rob Brady Lighting Technician
Seth Hettrick Rigging Grip

Visual Effects
Marc-André Guindon Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Duane Floch Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Tamer Eldib Modeling

Camera
Bryce Shaw Dolly Grip
Robert Petrin Ultimate Arm Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Jennifer Grossman Costume Supervisor

Visual Effects
Peter Megow Creature Technical Director

Art
Rick Newsome Storyboard Artist

Visual Effects
Robert Vignone Modeling

Lighting
Christian Schauz Lighting Technician

Camera
Tim Guffin Second Assistant Camera

Visual Effects
Sun Lee Matte Painter

Lighting
Jonathan Bosse Rigging Grip

Art
Mauricio Ruiz Concept Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Mauricio Ruiz Prosthetics Painter

Art
Kurt Bruun Props
Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist

Crew
Roy Goode Special Effects Technician

Art
Joel Turner Greensman

Camera
Terry McEwen First Assistant Camera
Scott Gray First Company Grip
Ashton Harmon Camera Trainee

Crew
Tatjana Bozinovski Compositor
Ieisha Auyeung Stunts

Visual Effects
Caterina Schiffers Digital Compositor

Sound
Kevin Dunigan Sound Recordist

Editing
Rob Archibald Editorial Production Assistant
Ryan Hogan Additional Colorist

Visual Effects
Aaron Sims Character Designer
Sam Bassett Digital Compositor

Crew
Wing Kwok Compositor

Visual Effects
Christoph Salzmann Digital Compositor

Crew
Jay Anderson Generator Operator
Mykel Thuncher Telecine Colorist
Pete Turner Stunt Double
Tim Hey Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
David Hoehn Prosthetics

Art
Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist

Visual Effects
Mark Barber Digital Compositor
Areito Echevarria Compositing Supervisor
Geoff Hadfield Digital Compositor
Michael Lanzensberger Digital Compositor
Adam Cobabe Creature Technical Director
Gios Johnston Creature Technical Director
Malcolm Thomas-Gustave Creature Technical Director
Simon Cheung Modeling
Chun Seong Ng Modeling
Leonardo Martinez Animation

Directing
Chad Belair Third Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Todd Labonte Animation
Hamish Schumacher Digital Compositor
Simon Jung Compositing Lead
Helen Paul Digital Compositor

Camera
Miles Schick Grip

Visual Effects
Robert Olsson Matte Painter
Andrew Byrne VFX Artist

Art
Anne-Marie Leidl Graphic Designer

Camera
Jean-Marc Saldini Assistant Camera

Sound
Andy Bishop Sound Assistant

Production
Andrew Buziak Payroll Accountant

Camera
Paolo Di Persico Second Assistant "B" Camera

Production
Barbara Mercer First Assistant Accountant
Jim Dunlap First Assistant Accountant

Camera
Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
David Lourie Second Assistant "B" Camera

Art
Ron Andrews Lead Painter

Sound
Carmen Lavender Sound Assistant

Art
Stephen Platt Storyboard Artist

Production
Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Samantha Quinn Assistant Accountant

Visual Effects
Erik Bruhwiler Compositing Supervisor
Juliette Davis Visual Effects Production Manager
Christine Arboit Creature Technical Director
Evan Christie Rotoscoping Artist

Crew
Bill Pankiw Special Effects Technician
Landon Medeiros Compositor

Visual Effects
Karl Rogovin 3D Coordinator
Kevin Rafferty Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Don Besse Special Effects Technician

Editing
Melody Gehrman Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Maria Giannakouros Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Michael David Bevis Carpenter

Camera
Mariusz Cichon Assistant Camera
Adam Braverman Camera Trainee

Visual Effects
Don Myers Animation

Production
Meagan Lopez Casting Assistant

Camera
Sarah Mather Second Assistant "C" Camera

Lighting
Justin Hanika Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Phillip Leonhardt Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Attila Vaski Special Effects Technician

Camera
Aaron Knoke Grip

Visual Effects
Enrique Torres VFX Artist

Art
Ignacio McBurney Assistant Set Decoration

Lighting
Neil Macdonald Electrician

Art
Matthew Wilson Props

Lighting
Steve Machan Rigging Grip

Camera
Brent Ballard First Company Grip

Crew
Chad Washam Makeup Effects

Directing
Rachael Fortier Third Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Susan Davis Set Costumer

Camera
Benjamin Shurtleff Camera Loader
Boris Martens Camera Trainee
Peter Grotek First Company Grip
Ray Wong Digital Imaging Technician
Christopher DelSordo First Assistant Camera
Matthew Devitt Grip

Lighting
Tallis Kirby Rigging Grip
Ralph Rutherford Rigging Grip

Art
Jack Guppy Painter

Sound
Drew Yerys Assistant Sound Editor

Visual Effects
Ahmed Hassan 3D Artist
Mike Wallis Animation Coordinator

Crew
Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Art Director

Visual Effects
Alfred Berger Digital Compositor
Ben Morgan Digital Compositor
Shaun Scott VFX Lighting Artist
Christopher Bennett Rotoscoping Artist
Joshua Gengler Rotoscoping Artist
Kyle Plummer Rotoscoping Artist
Denise Sadighi Rotoscoping Artist
Gee Xiong Rotoscoping Artist
Demitre Garza Rotoscoping Artist
David Owen Rotoscoping Artist
Jeremy Jozwik VFX Artist
Lars Kramer VFX Artist
Howard Sly VFX Artist
David Hampton Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Goble Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sarah Wilson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Dan Novy Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Bleau Fortier Special Effects Technician

Production
Jacqueline Dallamore Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Klatt First Assistant Accountant
Michael Bishop Key Production Assistant
Carmen Chan Production Secretary





















VideoAccent.com © 2021

Powered by: